Home / Houston fix and flip loans

Houston fix and flip

Houston fix and flip loans that cover the purchase and the rehab

One Houston fix and flip loan for the house and the work. We fund 100% of both, up to 70% of what the house will be worth when you are done, and we close in 5 days.

Get my termsHouston hard money lender
100%of purchase price
100%of rehab budget
70%of after-repair value
5 daysto close

See your terms in seconds

Your loan amount shows as you type. Send the deal and a loan officer follows up.

$
$
$
Your loan amount
$240,000
Purchase and rehab funded100%
Loan to sale price when finished67%
You bring toward purchase and rehab$0
Highest purchase price for 100% funding$192,000
Closing5 days

Get my terms

Estimate only. Loan amount is the lower of 100% of purchase plus rehab or 70% of the sale price when finished (after-repair value). Minimum loan $150,000. Business-purpose loans on investment property.

How we size a Houston fix and flip loan

We start with your total cost, which is the purchase price plus the rehab budget. We fund 100% of it, up to 70% of the after-repair value. If your cost is higher than that limit, you bring the difference.

DealAmount
Purchase price$210,000
Rehab budget$70,000
Total cost$280,000
After-repair value$380,000
70% of after-repair value$266,000
You bring$14,000
Loan amount$266,000

Here the total cost is $14,000 over the limit, so the loan is $266,000 and the investor brings $14,000. Negotiate the price down by $14,000 and the same deal is fully funded.

Numbers to have ready

Three numbers get you a loan amount in seconds:

  • Purchase price. What you have the house under contract for, or what you plan to offer.
  • Rehab budget. The full cost of the work, from your contractor's bid or your own scope.
  • After-repair value. What renovated houses like yours have sold for nearby. See what ARV is and how to estimate it.

Try different prices in the ARV and 70% rule calculator before you make an offer.

Why speed matters on a Houston flip

Sellers of distressed houses pick the buyer who can close. A 5 day closing lets you write an offer that competes with cash, and it gets your crew into the house sooner, which shortens the time you carry the property.

For the general picture of this loan type, read our guide to fix and flip loans.

Hard money loans across the Houston area

We lend on investment houses throughout the Houston metro.

HoustonKatySugar LandPearlandThe WoodlandsSpringCypressPasadenaHumble

Questions investors ask

Straight answers about Houston fix and flip loans.

How much of a Houston fix and flip will you fund?

100% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab budget, as long as the total loan is no more than 70% of the after-repair value.

What is after-repair value?

After-repair value, or ARV, is what the house should sell for once the rehab is finished. It is usually based on recent sales of renovated houses nearby.

What if my purchase and rehab cost more than 70% of the after-repair value?

The loan stops at 70% of the after-repair value. You bring the difference between that amount and your total purchase and rehab cost.

What is the smallest loan you make?

Loans start at $150,000.

How fast can you close?

We can close in 5 days.

Have a Houston flip under contract?

See your loan amount now and send us the deal.

Get my terms
Get my terms